Disclaimer
[…] Plaintiffs’ emphasis on the “mandatory” nature of the duty is an obvious attempt to plead around the provisions of Government Code section 820.2[2] and into Government Code section 815.6.[3] (7) The latter statute applies to public entities the familiar rule of tort law that violation of a legislatively prescribed standard of care creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence. (Lehto v. City of Oxnard (1985) 171 Cal. App.3d 285, 292 [217 Cal. Rptr. 450].)

(1c) Health and Safety Code section 1799.107, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “[N]either a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in 237*237 a grossly negligent manner.” The clear import of this language is to limit, not expand, a public entity’s liability exposure for providing emergency services to the public.