Disclaimer
[…] To that end, a qualified immunity from liability shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.107, subd. (a); italics added.) Viewed in light of this expression of legislative intent, we think it obvious that the statute does not impose a general duty upon emergency personnel to provide assistance whenever and wherever summoned. Subdivision (b) merely defines the level of negligence that will result in the imposition of liability once assistance is rendered. (See also Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.106, providing that “a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer … who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith.” (Italics added.)) Had the Legislature desired to impose upon emergency personnel the mandatory duty to render aid, it could easily have said so. It did not, and we will not impose such a requirement here.

Nothing in Wright v. City of Los Angeles (1990) 219 Cal. App.3d 318 [268 Cal.