FOR EDUCATION PURPOSES ONLY
[…] A failure to perform any such duty is negligence.

“A police officer or a paramedic who rendered emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions performed in bad faith. [¶] Emergency medical services includes but is not limited to first aid and medical services, rescue procedures and transportation or other related activities necessary to ensure the health or safety of a person in imminent peril.”

The foregoing instructions comport with Health and Safety Code section 1799.106 which provides a police officer or paramedic “who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or … not performed in good faith.”fn. 1

On the first cause of action for wrongful death resulting from negligence, the jury found in favor of plaintiffs Mr. and Mrs. Wright and against Saurman, Maloney and the City of Los Angeles.